top of page

2023 WINNERS

 

Grand Prize

Bad Mother by Molly Longwell 

 

Best International

Mother (Ukraine) by Salomon Ligthelm

 

Best Drama

The Old Young Crow (USA/Japan) by  Liam LoPinto

Best Comedy

It's About Time (Canada) by Adam Pedersen

 

Best Animation

Aero Orange (Canada) by Marcus Benny Feher

 

Best Documentary

Duet by Lyuwei Chen

 

Best Horror

Resurrektor by Angad Aulakh

 

Best Sci-Fi

Slinkers (Finland) by Vesa Manninen

 

Best Experimental

Emmity Djinn (Mauritania) by Mohamed Echkouna

 

Best Music Video

Diva by Jonathan Fine

 

Halyna Hutchins Cinematography Award

Night Road (Poland) director of photography Krzysztof Bukowski

 

Best Performance by an Actor  

Kate Goehring in “Bad Mother”

 

 

SPECIAL MENTION

Sister by Shane Andries

2022 WINNERS

Halyna Hutchins Cinematography Award

Why

 

Best Web Series

The Missus Downstairs

 

Best Music Video

Donnie Dix

 

Best Sci-Fi

Night of the Cooters

 

Best Horror

PG 13

 

Best Experimental

Vultures

 

Best Documentary

MINK!

 

Best Comedy

The Punch of Respect

 

Best Drama

The Sweet Taste of Freedom

 

Best Animation

Hardboiled

 

Best International

The Red Suitcase

 

Grand Prize

Ball and Vase

 

 

Special Mention

The New Yorker Presents: Dear Max

Draw Up and Stare

A Father's Son

2021 WINNERS

BEST FEST

Monkey Business (Netherlands) 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL

Things I Never Told My Father (United Kingdom)

 

BEST DRAMA

Leylak (USA) 

 

BEST COMEDY

Toshie The Nihilist (Japan)

 

BEST ANIMATION

Mr. Spam Gets a New Hat (United Kingdom)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Sitting Tall: The Patrick Anderson Story (Canada)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

New York Minute (USA)

BEST SCI-FI 

Porter (USA)

BEST HORROR

Visitors (Japan)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Sound of Silence (USA)

2020 WINNERS

Best of Fest

Gifts of the Heart / USA / Director Chris Craymer

 

Best International

Blue Moon of Kentucky / Germany / Director Josef Brandl

 

Best Drama

The Birthday Cut / USA / Director Eva Midgley

 

Best Comedy

Eat Your Heart Out / USA / Director Abby Pierce

 

Best Animation

Per Aspera Ad Astra / France / Director Franck Dion

 

Best Documentary
The Grass is Always Greener on TV / USA / Director Matt Pizzano

 

Best Experimental

Dear Covid-19 / Canada / Director Mark Watt

 

Best Web Series

Production Incorporated / USA / Director Jonathan Avigdori

 

Best Sci-fi

Home / United Kingdom / Director Ben Craig

 

Best Horror

Goodnight Death / USA / Director Elsa Levytsky

Most Views

Hey Mama! / USA / Director Pepper Binkley, Delavega

bottom of page